Label Soaps - Make Your Own Soap Labels -
Handmade Soap - Mold Your Own Soaps -
Natural Soaps - All Natural Soap
- Classic Pretty Soap Labels - Soap Making Processes - Soap For a Healthy Life - Soap Bar Brands - Home Page
|Make Your Own Soaps, Mold Your Soaps, Handmade Soaps|
|Follow these steps and you can make your own handmade soaps!!|
Molding your handmade soaps is a nice added personal touch. This will enhance the beauty of your home made soaps. Below are sample pictures of some soap molds that you could use. Soap molds are available to be purchased on the internet or at your local stores that sell soap making products.
Soap makers commonly include additives to enhance their soaps. You can use different herbs and scents to improve the quality of your products. Be creative and have fun making your home made soaps. Below is a list of some common additives you can try:
Tea Tree essential oil is considered to be a universal oil because of its popularity due to its renowned antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties as well as its ability to stimulate the immune system. Tea Tree essential oil helps to control skin infections and irritations including acne, cold sores, athlete’s foot, insect bites and minor scrapes and cuts. This essential oil has a strong, fresh, medicine smell. It is nonetheless stimulating and promotes a healthy mindset. Smells a bit like eucalyptus leaf.
Vanilla essential oil is amongst the most popular of all scents of all time. It is a very comforting scent that often reminds us of homey feelings, maybe of baked goods or ice cream or even childhood. It is bound to bring a smile to your face. Vanilla also has great properties as it is an antioxidant, anti-carcinogenic, febrifuge (fights fever) and a sedative as it lowers blood pressure and has a slightly tranquilizing effect on the brain. It is also an anti-depressant and an aphrodisiac and its aroma is believed to help with dispelling anger, anxiety and restlessness.
Shea Butter has been used in various parts of Africa for its ability to heal and moisturize skin. It is used as a cuticle softener and skin softener and is used in hair conditioners, creams, lotions, soaps, balms, salves and cleansers. Shea Butter is able to be absorbed quickly into the skin and is excellent for dry skin, stretch marks, cracked heels, peeling (due to sunburn) and evening skin tone. It has been proven clinically to prevent not only stretch marks but to have anti aging properties and is able to promote the healing of burns while minimizing any scarring. Shea Butter can also protect against inflammations.
Lavender, chamomile, ginger and thyme can also be used.